Privacy Notice

Question mark

This Privacy Notice was last changed on December 11, 2023

Expand the sections below to review our Privacy Notice in detail.

Privacy Notice

The Website Terms and Conditions and the Cookie Policy found in tabs in the footer of the virginvoyages.com website are incorporated herein.

Highlighted changes. In this latest revision, we’ve updated the financial details section to add more details related to use of third party digital wallet service providers.

PART I - SECTION FOR GLOBAL APPLICATION

PART II - ENHANCED CALIFORNIA REQUIREMENTS AND COMPLIANCE WITH THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT ("CCPA")


The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act provides for certain rights for California Consumers (“Consumer” as used in this Part II), as implemented by the CCPA implementing regulations (“CCPA Regulations”). These rights include a Consumer’s:

  1. Right to know about their personal information we collected, used, disclosed, or sold; 
  2. Right to request deletion of their personal information; 
  3. Right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information; 
  4. Right to non-discrimination for the exercise of their privacy rights; 
  5. Right to designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on their behalf; 
  6. Notice of a person the Consumer can contact for more information; and
  7. Right to correct a Consumer's inaccurate personal information we have;
  8. Right to limit use and disclosure of a Consumer's sensitive personal information;
  9. Notice of the date the Privacy Notice was last updated, in order to assure the consumer that the Privacy Notice has been updated within the preceding 12 months, as required by the CCPA.

PART III - ENHANCED VIRGINIA REQUIREMENTS AND COMPLIANCE WITH THE VIRGINIA CONSUMER DATA PROTECTION ACT ("VCDPA")


The Virginia Data Protection Act ("VCDPA") provides that if you are a resident of Virginia, you have certain rights regarding your personal data. These rights include:
 
  1. Confirm that we process your personal data and access such personal data;
  2. Erase your personal data;
  3. Rectify the data we hold about you;
  4. Receive personal data that you provided to us in a portable and readily usable format that allows you to transmit it to a third party (right to data portability);
  5. Opt out of the processing of your personal data for targeted advertising purposes.

PART IV - ENHANCED UK AND EUROPEAN UNION REQUIREMENTS AND COMPLIANCE WITH THE UK AND EU GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION ("GDPR")

PART V - ENHANCED CANADIAN REQUIREMENTS


This section applies if Canadian law applies to you, for example, if you use our Sites while in Canada.

PART VI - ENHANCED AUSTRALIAN REQUIREMENTS


This section applies to our management of your personal information if Australian law applies to you, for example, if you use our Sites while in Australia.

Virgin Voyages Spinner